Cameron Pellerin of Georges H. Primeau School was this year’s first-place SRCW and first place Alberta Provincial Rural Crime Watch Association (APRCWA). – Lucie Roy Photo

by Lucie Roy

Sturgeon Rural Crime Watch Association (SRCWA) held their Annual General Meeting and presentations to the winners of the 2016 poster contest Mar. 8.

The annual contest is open to students from Grade 1 to 9 in rural communities, and the artwork must reflect the theme of Rural Crime Watch, Crime Prevention and Report a Poacher.

Grade 1 to 9 students from 12 of 16 eligible schools in Sturgeon County and Morinville participated, sending in more than 300 posters, including one computer-generated entry.

SRCWA Poster Director Dolly Bolen was pleased with the response.
“This is a record number for the annual contest,” she said. ““In 2015, nine out of 16 schools participated with 156 posters entered in the contest.”

There were 29 awards presented with six provincial awards. Winners received certificates, prize money and first aid kits.

Cameron Pellerin of Georges H. Primeau School was this year’s first-place SRCW and first place Alberta Provincial Rural Crime Watch Association (APRCWA).

Judges from the SRCW included Margaret Romanowski and Dolly Bolen.

The 2015-2016 Alberta Provincial Rural Crime Watch Association (APRCWA) calendar features 12 months from September 2015 to August 2016 with three of the months featuring SRCWA posters from Sturgeon County and Morinville talented student artists.

The Alberta Provincial Rural Crime Watch Association strives to promote rural crime prevention through communication, programs, and fundraising.

web-cntest2

Provincial winners in the SRCW 2016 poster contest posed with RCMP Staff Sgt Riz Suleman, SRCW Zone 3 Director Ken Okerman who handed out the first aid kits, RCMP Cpl Sheldon Robb and Sturgeon County Mayor Tom Flynn.

Front: Grade 6 First place SRCW and first place APRCWA Kiera Berube of Camilla School, Grade 7 first place SRCW and second place APRCWA Doveina Bolen of Primeau School, Grade 7 first computer-generated first place APRCWA Conan Bolen Primeau school, Grade 8 first place SRCW and first place APRCWA Cameron Pellerin of Primeau school, Grade 2 first place and first place APRCWA Cole Cochrane of Camilla and Grade 4 first place SRCW and third place APRCWA Tyler Otto of Guthrie.

-Lucie Roy Photo

Comments

comments

ad-midstream

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply